Why Fully Implemented Safety and Health Programs and Employee Training are Essential in Protecting Employees and Employer Liabilities
[…] These markings shall be of sufficient durability to withstand the environment involved.

 

Section 29 CFR 1926.403(h) contains an identical provision.

Question (5): How can I distinguish between electrical work that is considered “construction work” and electrical work that is considered “general industry work”?

Answer

29 CFR 1910.12 sets out the scope of OSHA construction standards. Section 1910.12(a) provides that: The standards prescribed in part 1926 of this chapter … shall apply … to every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work.

 

Section 1920.12(b) defines construction work as follows: Construction work means work for construction, alteration, and/or repair, including painting and decorating.

 

Section 1910.12(d) adds that: ‘construction work’ includes the erection of new electric transmission and distribution lines and equipment, and the alteration, conversion, and improvement of the existing transmission and distribution lines and equipment.

 

In our February 1, 1999, letter to Mr. Randall A. Tindell, we discussed in detail, and gave specific examples of, the distinction between general industry and construction work.